Mud Fest XC in Blackrock, Stellar Performances All round!

Last Wednesday the Belvo troop of seventy strong ventured across the city to the Blackrock XC Invitational Meet, held in the College’s grounds/campus.   As usual, which in fact is becoming the norm, the squad displayed fantastic form; demonstrating that rugby isn’t the only sport we specialise in!
To begin, our Minor team of over twenty athletes refused to let the rain bother them and completed the course lap of 1100m in fine style.  Particular performances to note here where a superb run from Gavin Butler and a mighty finish from John Cleere.  This performance didn’t go unnoticed; the first eight runners home being justly rewarded with team silver medals.
The Juniors were hard pressed to deliver a performance to top this, however this team just can’t seem to disappoint.  Their race consisted of two course laps around the perimeter of three of Blackrock’s MANY rugby pitches; amounting to 2200m.  In what can only be described as a brilliantly timed race, Ben Guiden displayed brilliant mid season form to finish a tremendous 3rd place.  With strong support from Dirmuid Breslin (7th) and Daniel Byrne (8th) the Junior team took home silver medals.
The Intermediate Team, despite recent injuries and sickness demonstrated great capability on the country with particularly strong and positive runs from Brian Fay, narrowly missing out on the podium positions (4th) and Eoin O’Dwyer (6th).  Again another crop of silver medals were reaped for the teams great efforts.
Unfortunately, have a seriously depleted squad of the Senior athletes resulted in no team being entered.  However, undeterred by this our athletes finished very strongly with Luke Gilligan 4th and Fergus McCormack 7th.
All in a a wonderful day out, bad the weather which was, as usual, abysmal! Onwards and upwards runners!  This is, overall a fantastic result for Belvo; but remember it doesn’t come from nothing! Training on the roof for all next Monday at 3:30 pm.  Well done all, keep up the super work all through the season, and always build on your previous best!
Detailed results for all athletes are shown below.  All results are PROVISIONAL.  If there are any names missing or placings are incorrect, contact Mr O’Shea/Mr Duggan.
Report By: Kevin Loftus
Photos By: Kevin Loftus
Minor (First year):
 
Gavin Farrell 26
Calbhach Harte O’Rielly 59
Gary Byrne 130
Daniel McCreesh 76
Andy O’Niell 78
Karl Scully 73
Cillian Forrester 19
Daniel McCann 100
James Evans 57
Thomas McConville ELA 75
Cathal Butler 4
John Cleere 6
Mark McCafferty 97
Luke Kelly 74
Aidan McCullagh 56
Darragh Morreau 24
Oscar Loan 87
Daniel stone 23
Junior (Second Year):
 
Diarmuid Breslin 7
Daniel Byrne 8
Dylan Sheridan 58
Ben Guidan 3
Luke Greene 21
Stephen Redmond 80
Sam Kelly 17
Christopher Dehane 40
Eoin Killarney 35
David McGauren
Leo Costello 75
Se Feighrey-Dunphy 52
Immediate (Third and Forth Year):
 
Conor Donovan-Hill 33
Eoghan Mulligan 41
Michael O Driscoll 44
Peter Harte 45
Eoghan O Dwyer 7
Odhran O Connell 21
Kevin Quinn 56
Sean Hayes 38
Liam Schmidt 61
Sam hartshorn 52
David Smith 37
David Boylan 14
Ronan Beakey 29
Lucas Byrne 24
Darragh Devilly 31
Brian Fay 4
Killian Harrison 22
Ciarán Heelan 36
Senior (Fifth and Sixth Year):
 
Fergus McCormack 7
Luke Gilligan 4
Advertisements