minor start

Torrential rain showers with too soft underfoot conditions were what was “on offer” at today’s Brother/Clonliffe Harriers Invitational XC Event held in the very, very, very muddy Santry Demesne.  However, as usual, the troop of sixty powerful athletes from all of the ranks in the Belvo Army displayed wonderful talent, courage and bravery; with every runner giving if his best shot and fighting all the way to the end of the finish line.
Quinn and Fay
In the Minor Boys race we had thirteen athletes running, in a field so large that the officials were forced to host TWO races, leading to widespread confusion.  However, as usual, this didn’t deter the Belvo lads in the slightest with each and every one of them finishing well up the field.
The Junior Boys were our dream team for today, with a comfortable victory that puts them in a perfect position for the real deal West Leinster XC Championships in January.  This is the best result that Belvo has had in this race in over 10 years! A massive congratulations to Ben Guiden who lead our team home to victory in a fantastic 3rd place.

The Intermediate Boys saw Bronze slip from their grasp, when the team tied with Blackrock College, but lost out on count back.  However, although disappointed, being so close the lads know what they must do in order to push them over the line next time.
seniors start
The Senior Boys ran with a “slightly” depleted team, “slightly” being modest.  However, as always, they went out with their heads held high and finished a very commendable fourth place in the team rankings.

This is, overall a fantastic result for Belvo; but remember it doesn’t come from nothing! Training on the roof for all next Monday at 3:30 pm.  Well done all, keep up the super work all through the season, and always build on your previous best!
greener
N.B —There are placings below for the first 55 athletes ONLY.  Following these placings there is a listing of where athletes placed as students in Belvedere College, ie there is no official placing, just a placing of where the athletes came on the Belvedere Team.

Minor Boys: 1500m event Team 4th (TWO RACE EVENT, SPLIT RESULT IS COMBINED BELOW)

11th Gavin Farrell
14th Cillian Forrester
19th James Evans
20th John Cleary
27th Daniel McCreesh
37th Andy O’Neill
41st Gabhach Harte O’Reilly
53rd Daniel McCann
54th Graham Ennis
58th Tony Gannon
70th Daniel Bissett
72nd Karl Scully
80th Gary Byrne

Junior Boys: 2500m event Team 1st: Gold Medals Awarded

3rd Ben Guiden
8th Diarmuid Breslin
9th Michael Murphy
18th Daniel Byrne
29th Sam Kelly
34th Sam Feely
45th Luke Green
50th David McGauren
60th Matthew Malone
74th Thomas O’Connor
80th Eoin Killarney
91st Morgan Comerford

Intermediate Boys: 3000m event Team 4th
o connel and mccallugh
14th Ben Quinn
15th Brian Fay
21st Eoin O’Dwyer
34th Conor Donovan-Hill
51st Orán O’Connell
52ndSean McCullough
58th Darragh Devilly
59th Conor O’Neill
60th Ronan Beaky
66th Luke Logan
70th Cíarán Heelan
81st Sean Hayes
87th Michael O’Driscoll
89th Matthew Fitzsimons
90th Eoin Mulligan
94th Kevin Quinn
96th Liam Schmidt
99th Tom Fitzgerald

Senior Boys: 5000m event Team 4th

luke gilligan

14th Luke Gilligan
27th Peter Wade
32nd Liam Smith
40th Conor Tansey
44th Sean Guiden

All results are PROVISIONAL.  If there are any names missing or placings are incorrect, contact Mr O’Shea/Mr Duggan.

Report By: Kevin Loftus
Photos By: Lucas Byrne

Advertisements